Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

The Trackmen Archives


Recent Photos

Featured Products

SEC CHAMPIONS of University of Florida Track

* There was no Indoor SEC champion in 1985 *

INDOOR

1958

Ellis Goodloe (60-yd. - 6.4);

Winfield Willis (SP - 47-4 1⁄4)

1963

Steve Rowe, Jim Brown, Ken Wieand and

Robert Harris (Mile Relay - 3:31.1)

1964

Bill Crawford (HJ - 6-3 1⁄4)

1967

Frank Saier (HJ - 6-6);

Mike Burton (LJ - 23-8);

John Morton (SP - 55-7 1⁄2)

1968

Bob Lang (1000-yd. - 2:10.5)

1969

Bob Lang (1000-yd. - 2:12.4);

John Parker (Mile - 4:10);

Ron Jourdan (HJ - 7-0);

Ron Coleman (LJ - 24-0 1⁄4)

1970

Eamonn O’Keefe (880-yd. - 1:54);

John Parker (Mile - 4:09.3);

Ron Jourdan (HJ - 6-10);

Ron Coleman (LJ - 24-8 1⁄2; TJ - 49-11 1⁄2)

1971

Scott Hurley (PV - 16-8)

1972

Eamonn O’Keefe (Mile - 4:06);

Ron Coleman (TJ - 52-2 1⁄4)

1973

Nate Jenkins (60-yd. - 6.2);

Beaufort Brown (600-yd. - 1:09.8);

Hesley Bostic (60 HH - 7.1);

Mike Cotton (PV - 16-1)

1974

Mitchell Goings (440-yd. - 48.6);

Will Freeman (PV - 16-4);

Robert Rambo, Winfred Alexander, Beaufort

Brown and Mitchell Goings (Mile Relay - 3:15.6)

1975

Horace Tuitt (880-yd. - 1:51.7);

Mike Sharpe (LJ - 24-8 1⁄2; TJ - 52-1 1⁄2);

Will Freeman (PV - 16-9);

Beaufort Brown, Horace Tuitt, Noel Gray and Winfred

Alexander (Mile Relay - 3:14.6); Frank Betts,

Stephen Gomez, Winfred Alexander

and Horace Tuitt (Two-mile Relay - 7:36)

1976

Horace Tuitt (600-yd. - 1:09.4);

Mike Sharpe (LJ - 24-7 1⁄4);

Will Freeman (PV - 16-6);

Thomas Doerr, Stephen Gomez, Noel Gray and

Horace Tuitt (Two-mile Relay - 7:39.2)

********


1977

Wesley Maiyo (1000-yd. - 2:10.6; Mile

- 4:00.8);

Steve Ott (HJ - 7-1)

1978

Dock Luckie (SP - 60-11 1⁄2)

1979

Jim Pringle (HJ - 7-1);

Dock Luckie (SP - 62-0 1⁄2)

1980

Jim Pringle (HJ - 7-1 3⁄4)

1981

Chuck Broughton (Mile - 4:05.8)

1982

Todd Sinclair (1500 - 3:48.18)

1983

Todd Sinclair (Mile - 4:13.5)

1984

Tanner Cronic (TJ - 51-11 1⁄4)


********

 1986

Jeff Pigg (Mile - 4:01.79)

1987

Dennis Mitchell (55 - 6.20; 400 - 46.92);

Mark Everett (500 - 1:02.22);

Jeff Pigg (1500 - 3:44.23);

David Watson (PV - 17-0 1⁄4);

Timmy Johnson, Mark Everett, Nick Rahal,

Dennis Mitchell (4 x 400 - 3:10.09)

1988

Steve Ott (PV - 16-7 1⁄4);

Dennis Mitchell (55 - 6.23);

Mike Bilyeu (5000 - 14:23.92);

Dennis Mitchell, Timmy Johnson, Mark Everett,

Calvin Long (4 x 400 - 3:10.54)

1989

Tyrone Kemp (400 - 46.38);

Tom Nohilly (Mile - 4:01.94);

Earl Diamond (55 Hurdles - 7.20);

Aaron Gowell (SP - 58-10 1⁄4)

1990

Earl Diamond (55H - 7.23);

Mark Everett (800 - 1:46.28);

Tyrone Kemp (400 - 45.78);

Mark Everett, Earl Diamond, Lewis Lacy,

Tyrone Kemp (4 x 400 - 3:08.46)

1991

Matt Simson (SP - 61-2 3⁄4);

Dan Middleman (3,000 - 8:11.39);

Dan Middleman, Lewis Lacy, Stephen Adderley,

Scott Peters (4 x 800 - 7:32.43)

1992

Marcel Carter (55 - 6.21);

Tyrone Kemp (400 - 46.83);

Dan Middleman (3,000 - 7:58.23);

Dedric Jones, Lewis Lacy, Dan Middleman,

Stephen Adderley (4 x 800 - 7:25.90);

Matt Simson (SP - 62-3 1⁄4);

Mike Holloway (PV - 17-10 1⁄2)

1993

Ubeja Anderson (55H - 7.26);

Dedric Jones, Lewis Lacy, Stephen Adderley,

Scott Peters (4 x 800 - 7:24.10)

1996

Dominick Millner (LJ - 25-9 1/2)

1997

David Furman (HJ - 7-3);

Jimmie Hackley (400 - 47.11);

Jeremy Stallings (Mile - 4:04.77);

Jimmie Hackley, Gerald Clervil, Erin Tucker,

Chris Postinger (4x400 - 3:07.88)

1998

Jimmie Hackley (400 - 47.22);

Jimmie Hackley, Gerald Clervil, Adrain Mann,

Erin Tucker (4x400 - 3:13.21)

1999

Maurice Lewis (LJ - 25-7 1/2)

2001

Brian DaCunha (PV - 17-4.5)

2003

Joe Squittieri (HJ – 7-5)

Shane Stroup, Dwight Ruff, Moise Joseph,

Steve Zieminski (DMR, 9:41.68)

2004

Joe Squittieri (HJ – 7-3)

Josh Walker (60m hurdles, 7.70)

OUTDOOR

133 Athletes for 157 Titles

1939

Francis Kearney (100-yd. - 9.9; 220-yd. - 21.9)

1941

Henry Gardiner (HJ - 6-1 7⁄8)

1947

Henry Gardiner (HJ - 6-4 3⁄8);

George Hills (SP - 49-1 1/2)

1948

George Hills (SP - 48-11 1⁄2)

1949

Sam Commander (HJ - 6-1 5⁄8);

Leroy Poucher (PV - 13-3 3⁄4);

Bill Atkinson (Discus - 145-4 3⁄4; Javelin - (202-9)

1951

Leroy Poucher (PV - 14-2 7⁄8)

1953

Jamie Aparicio (220 Hurdles - 24.7);

J. Lewis Hall (HJ - 6-7);

Earl Poucher (PV - 14-1 1⁄2);

Reed Quinn (Javelin 195-31⁄2)

1954

James Crosier (440-yd. - 48.7);

Bill Adams (Mile - 4:27.3);

James Smith (220H - 23.8);

Archie Vickers (Broad Jump - 24-1 3⁄4);

Earl Poucher (PV - 13-11 7⁄8);

Tony Liuzzo, Archie Vickers, Robert Percival,

Bill Watson (440-yd. Relay - 42.5)

1955

Bumper Watson (220-yd. - 22.0);

James Crosier (440-yd. - 50.2);

Lincoln Knowles (220H - 24.9);

Earl Poucher (PV - 13.6);

Tony Liuzzo, Charles Cox, Jim Smith,

Bill Watson (440-yd. Relay - 43.6)

1956

James Crosier (440-yd. - 48.2);

Lincoln Knowles (120-yd. Hurdles - 14.6);

Earl Poucher (PV - 13-6);

Don Bain, Lawrence White, John Jones,

James Crosier (Mile Relay - 3:19.2);

James Smith (100-yd - 10.0)

1957

Ellis Goodloe (100-yd - 10.1);

Don Lucey, James Smith, Lincoln Knowles,

Ellis Goodloe (440-yd. Relay - 42.0)

1958

Winfield Willis (SP - 51-9 1⁄2);

Ellis Goodloe, Don Lucey, David Jones,

Bill Watson (440-yd. Relay - 41.6)

1959

John Hale (Javelin - 203-3);

Gene Page, Tommy Michels, Don Lucey,

Ellis Goodloe (440-yd. Relay - 42.4)

1960

Ron Allen (880-yd. - 1:51.8);

Tommy Michels (120H - 14.0; 220H - 23.7);

Henry Wadsworth (HJ - 6-7 1⁄2; PV - 14-1 1⁄2 (tie);

Bill Lowenstein, Eddie Davis, Ted Mealor,

Ron Allen (Mile Relay - 3:16.6)

1962

John Hale (Javelin - 216-2)

1964

Peter Rowe (440-yd. - 47.4);

George Leach, Selwyn Chalker, John Anderson and

Peter Rowe (440 Relay - 41.4); James Brown, John

Anderson, Pat Haley, Steve Rowe (Mile Relay -

3:15.1)

1965

Bill Roberts, John Richerson, Jim Brown,

John Anderson (440 Relay - 41.9)

1966

Jim Richerson (HJ - 6-4);

Harry Winkler (Discus - 154-0)

1967

Scott Hager (440H - 52.2); Frank Saier (HJ - 6-8);

John Morton (SP - 54-2 3⁄4; Discus - 180-2)

1968

John Morton (SP - 55-13⁄4; Discus - 177-7)

1969

Jerry Fannin (440H - 51.0);

Ron Jourdan (HJ - 7-0);

Mike Burton (LJ - 24-6);

John Morton (Discus - 170-5)

1970

Eamonn O’Keefe (880-yd. - 1:49.9);

John Parker (Mile - 4:06.7);

Ron Jourdan (HJ - 6-10);

Ron Coleman (TJ - 49-01⁄4);

Scott Hurley (PV - 16-10)

1971

Grover Howard (LJ - 23-9);

Mike Cotton (PV - 16-0);

Jim Stites (Javelin - 227-3 1⁄2)

1972

Ron Coleman (TJ - 50-7 1⁄2);

Scott Hurley (PV - 16-7 1/4 (tie)

1973

Mike Cotton (PV - 17-1 1⁄2)

1974

Rob Rambo (440H - 52.0);

Will Freeman (PV - 16-0);

Bill Kavach (Discus - 174-10);

Mitchell Goings, Rob Rambo, Wimpy

Alexander, Beaufort Brown (Mile Relay - 3:10.4)

1976

Horace Tuitt (880 - 1:51.4);

Mike Sharpe (TJ - 52-4);

Will Freeman (PV - 16-9);

Palmer Simmons, Clive Bariffe, Noel Gray,

Horace Tuitt (Mile Relay - 3:07.4)

*******


1977

Horace Tuitt (800 - 1:48.72);

Wesley Maiyo (1,500 Meters - 3:46.34);

Scott Dykehouse (Javelin - 256-9)

1978

Wesley Maiyo (1,500 - 3:49.97);

Dock Luckie (SP - 59-5 1⁄2)

1979

Dock Luckie (SP - 61-5)

1980

Kenneth Gray (400H - 51.37);

Mark Bradley (PV - 16-0 (tie);

John Stewart (PV - 16-0 (tie);

Eric Joseph (Discus - 193-2)

1981

Floyd Brown (400 - 45.87);

Kenneth Gray (400H - 50.46);

Creighton Blahak, Hugo Miller, Ricky Green,

Floyd Brown (4 x 400 - 3:10.39)

1982

Keith Brantly (10,000 - 30:18.23)

1983

John Amabile (Javelin - 242-1);

Keith Brantly (10,000 - 29:48.1);

Kenneth Gray (400H - 50.54);

Todd Sinclair (1,500 - 3:48.28; 3,000 Steeplechase -

8:41.7)


********

1984

John Rogerson (10,000 - 30:06.32)

1985

Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.21)

1987

Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.19);

Mark Everett (800 - 1:49.09);

Mike Blaney (10,000 - 30:28.66);

Tony Jones, Nick Rahal, Dennis Mitchell,

Stacey Simmons (4 x 100 - 39.64);

Timmy Johnson, Mark Everett, Eugene Byrd,

Dennis Mitchell (4 x 400 - 3:06.64);

David Watson (PV - 17-53⁄4)

1988

Mike Holloway (PV - 17-0);

Tony Jones, Stacey Simmons, Dennis

Mitchell, Calvin Long (4 x 100 - 39.21);

Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.24);

Mark Everett (800 - 1:46.46);

Timmy Johnson, Calvin Long, Aaron Baynes,

Mark Everett (4 x 400 - 3:03.71);

Tom Nohilly (3,000 Steeplechase - 8:48.00);

John Turco (SP - 59-1 1⁄2)

1989

Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.19; 200 - 20.45);

Tyrone Kemp (400 - 45.26);

Mark Everett (800 - 1:48.86);

Tom Nohilly (3,000 Steeplechase - 8:41.90);

Earl Diamond (110 Hurdles - 13.94);

Mike Holloway (PV - 17-3 1⁄2);

David Pirkle (HJ - 7-21⁄2);

Tony Jones, Stacey Simmons, Dennis

Mitchell, Calvin Long (4 x 100 - 39.43);

Tyrone Kemp, Dennis Mitchell, Calvin Long,

Mark Everett (4 x 400 - 3:04.93)

1990

Dion Bentley (LJ - 26-5);

Earl Diamond (110H - 13.73);

Mark Everett (800 - 1:45.46);

Mike Holloway (PV - 17-51⁄2);

Tyrone Kemp (400 - 45.52);

Tom Pukstys (Javelin - 255-4);

Mark Everett, Lewis Lacy, Marcel Carter,

Tyrone Kemp (4 x 400 - 3:04.35)

1992

Marcel Carter (100 - 10.22; 200 - 20.85);

Dan Middleman (5,000 - 14:03.74);

Mike Holloway (PV - 17-10);

Dwight Johnson (SP - 63-10 1⁄2)

1993

Ubeja Anderson (110H - 13.52);

Derek Trafas (Javelin - 253-10);

Torrance Zellner (400H - 49.77)

1994

Matt Simson (SP - 61-81⁄2);

Derek Trafas (Javelin - 245-5)

1995

Derek Trafas (Javelin - 247-5)

1997

Jimmie Hackley (400 - 45.67);

David Furman (HJ - 7-5 3/4)

1998

Jimmie Hackley (400 - 45.17);

Erin Tucker (400H - 49.82);

Erin Tucker, Gerald Clervil, Matt Estevez,

Jimmie Hackley (4x400 Relay - 3:04.69)

1999

John Capel (200 - 19.99);

David Furman (HJ - 7-4 1/2);

Gerald Clervil, John Capel, Bobby Williams,

Daymon Carroll (4x100 - 38.75)

2000

Bernard Williams (100-10.05);

Daymon Carroll, Bernard Williams, Aaron

Armstrong, Geno White (4x100-39.17)

2001

Rickey Harris (400mH – 49.65)

2002

Matt Vincent (HJ – 7-3.25)

2003

Paul Condron (PV - 17-2.75)

2004

Kerron Clement (400mH, 48.77)

Josh Walker (110mH, 13.56)

Mike Morrison (HJ – 7-0.50)

Sekou Clarke, Reggie Witherspoon, Dwight Ruff,

Kerron Clement (4x400-meter relay, 3:03.09)

0