The Trackmen Archives

Subtitle

SEC CHAMPIONS of University of Florida Track

* There was no Indoor SEC champion in 1985 *

 

INDOOR

1958
Ellis Goodloe (60-yd. - 6.4);
Winfield Willis (SP - 47-4 1⁄4)
1963
Steve Rowe, Jim Brown, Ken Wieand and
Robert Harris (Mile Relay - 3:31.1)
1964
Bill Crawford (HJ - 6-3 1⁄4)
1967
Frank Saier (HJ - 6-6);
Mike Burton (LJ - 23-8);
John Morton (SP - 55-7 1⁄2)
1968
Bob Lang (1000-yd. - 2:10.5)
1969
Bob Lang (1000-yd. - 2:12.4);
John Parker (Mile - 4:10);
Ron Jourdan (HJ - 7-0);
Ron Coleman (LJ - 24-0 1⁄4)
1970
Eamonn O’Keefe (880-yd. - 1:54);
John Parker (Mile - 4:09.3);
Ron Jourdan (HJ - 6-10);
Ron Coleman (LJ - 24-8 1⁄2; TJ - 49-11 1⁄2)
1971
Scott Hurley (PV - 16-8)
1972
Eamonn O’Keefe (Mile - 4:06);
Ron Coleman (TJ - 52-2 1⁄4)
1973
Nate Jenkins (60-yd. - 6.2);
Beaufort Brown (600-yd. - 1:09.8);
Hesley Bostic (60 HH - 7.1);
Mike Cotton (PV - 16-1)
1974
Mitchell Goings (440-yd. - 48.6);
Will Freeman (PV - 16-4);
Robert Rambo, Winfred Alexander, Beaufort
Brown and Mitchell Goings (Mile Relay - 3:15.6)
1975
Horace Tuitt (880-yd. - 1:51.7);
Mike Sharpe (LJ - 24-8 1⁄2; TJ - 52-1 1⁄2);
Will Freeman (PV - 16-9);
Beaufort Brown, Horace Tuitt, Noel Gray and Winfred
Alexander (Mile Relay - 3:14.6); Frank Betts,
Stephen Gomez, Winfred Alexander
and Horace Tuitt (Two-mile Relay - 7:36)
1976
Horace Tuitt (600-yd. - 1:09.4);
Mike Sharpe (LJ - 24-7 1⁄4);
Will Freeman (PV - 16-6);
Thomas Doerr, Stephen Gomez, Noel Gray and
Horace Tuitt (Two-mile Relay - 7:39.2)

********

1977
Wesley Maiyo (1000-yd. - 2:10.6; Mile
- 4:00.8);
Steve Ott (HJ - 7-1)
1978
Dock Luckie (SP - 60-11 1⁄2)
1979
Jim Pringle (HJ - 7-1);
Dock Luckie (SP - 62-0 1⁄2)
1980
Jim Pringle (HJ - 7-1 3⁄4)
1981
Chuck Broughton (Mile - 4:05.8)
1982
Todd Sinclair (1500 - 3:48.18)
1983
Todd Sinclair (Mile - 4:13.5)

1984
Tanner Cronic (TJ - 51-11 1⁄4)

********

1986
Jeff Pigg (Mile - 4:01.79)
1987
Dennis Mitchell (55 - 6.20; 400 - 46.92);
Mark Everett (500 - 1:02.22);
Jeff Pigg (1500 - 3:44.23);
David Watson (PV - 17-0 1⁄4);
Timmy Johnson, Mark Everett, Nick Rahal,
Dennis Mitchell (4 x 400 - 3:10.09)
1988
Steve Ott (PV - 16-7 1⁄4);
Dennis Mitchell (55 - 6.23);
Mike Bilyeu (5000 - 14:23.92);
Dennis Mitchell, Timmy Johnson, Mark Everett,
Calvin Long (4 x 400 - 3:10.54)
1989
Tyrone Kemp (400 - 46.38);
Tom Nohilly (Mile - 4:01.94);
Earl Diamond (55 Hurdles - 7.20);
Aaron Gowell (SP - 58-10 1⁄4)
1990
Earl Diamond (55H - 7.23);
Mark Everett (800 - 1:46.28);
Tyrone Kemp (400 - 45.78);
Mark Everett, Earl Diamond, Lewis Lacy,
Tyrone Kemp (4 x 400 - 3:08.46)
1991
Matt Simson (SP - 61-2 3⁄4);
Dan Middleman (3,000 - 8:11.39);
Dan Middleman, Lewis Lacy, Stephen Adderley,
Scott Peters (4 x 800 - 7:32.43)
1992
Marcel Carter (55 - 6.21);
Tyrone Kemp (400 - 46.83);
Dan Middleman (3,000 - 7:58.23);
Dedric Jones, Lewis Lacy, Dan Middleman,
Stephen Adderley (4 x 800 - 7:25.90);
Matt Simson (SP - 62-3 1⁄4);
Mike Holloway (PV - 17-10 1⁄2)
1993
Ubeja Anderson (55H - 7.26);
Dedric Jones, Lewis Lacy, Stephen Adderley,
Scott Peters (4 x 800 - 7:24.10)
1996
Dominick Millner (LJ - 25-9 1/2)
1997
David Furman (HJ - 7-3);
Jimmie Hackley (400 - 47.11);
Jeremy Stallings (Mile - 4:04.77);
Jimmie Hackley, Gerald Clervil, Erin Tucker,
Chris Postinger (4x400 - 3:07.88)
1998
Jimmie Hackley (400 - 47.22);
Jimmie Hackley, Gerald Clervil, Adrain Mann,
Erin Tucker (4x400 - 3:13.21)
1999
Maurice Lewis (LJ - 25-7 1/2)
2001
Brian DaCunha (PV - 17-4.5)
2003
Joe Squittieri (HJ – 7-5)
Shane Stroup, Dwight Ruff, Moise Joseph,
Steve Zieminski (DMR, 9:41.68)
2004
Joe Squittieri (HJ – 7-3)
Josh Walker (60m hurdles, 7.70)

OUTDOOR

133 Athletes for 157 Titles
1939
Francis Kearney (100-yd. - 9.9; 220-yd. - 21.9)
1941
Henry Gardiner (HJ - 6-1 7⁄8)
1947
Henry Gardiner (HJ - 6-4 3⁄8);
George Hills (SP - 49-1 1/2)
1948
George Hills (SP - 48-11 1⁄2)
1949
Sam Commander (HJ - 6-1 5⁄8);
Leroy Poucher (PV - 13-3 3⁄4);
Bill Atkinson (Discus - 145-4 3⁄4; Javelin - (202-9)
1951
Leroy Poucher (PV - 14-2 7⁄8)
1953
Jamie Aparicio (220 Hurdles - 24.7);
J. Lewis Hall (HJ - 6-7);
Earl Poucher (PV - 14-1 1⁄2);
Reed Quinn (Javelin 195-31⁄2)
1954
James Crosier (440-yd. - 48.7);
Bill Adams (Mile - 4:27.3);
James Smith (220H - 23.8);
Archie Vickers (Broad Jump - 24-1 3⁄4);
Earl Poucher (PV - 13-11 7⁄8);
Tony Liuzzo, Archie Vickers, Robert Percival,
Bill Watson (440-yd. Relay - 42.5)
1955
Bumper Watson (220-yd. - 22.0);
James Crosier (440-yd. - 50.2);
Lincoln Knowles (220H - 24.9);
Earl Poucher (PV - 13.6);
Tony Liuzzo, Charles Cox, Jim Smith,
Bill Watson (440-yd. Relay - 43.6)
1956
James Crosier (440-yd. - 48.2);
Lincoln Knowles (120-yd. Hurdles - 14.6);
Earl Poucher (PV - 13-6);
Don Bain, Lawrence White, John Jones,
James Crosier (Mile Relay - 3:19.2);
James Smith (100-yd - 10.0)
1957
Ellis Goodloe (100-yd - 10.1);
Don Lucey, James Smith, Lincoln Knowles,
Ellis Goodloe (440-yd. Relay - 42.0)
1958
Winfield Willis (SP - 51-9 1⁄2);
Ellis Goodloe, Don Lucey, David Jones,
Bill Watson (440-yd. Relay - 41.6)
1959
John Hale (Javelin - 203-3);
Gene Page, Tommy Michels, Don Lucey,
Ellis Goodloe (440-yd. Relay - 42.4)
1960
Ron Allen (880-yd. - 1:51.8);
Tommy Michels (120H - 14.0; 220H - 23.7);
Henry Wadsworth (HJ - 6-7 1⁄2; PV - 14-1 1⁄2 (tie);
Bill Lowenstein, Eddie Davis, Ted Mealor,
Ron Allen (Mile Relay - 3:16.6)
1962
John Hale (Javelin - 216-2)
1964
Peter Rowe (440-yd. - 47.4);
George Leach, Selwyn Chalker, John Anderson and
Peter Rowe (440 Relay - 41.4); James Brown, John
Anderson, Pat Haley, Steve Rowe (Mile Relay -
3:15.1)
1965
Bill Roberts, John Richerson, Jim Brown,
John Anderson (440 Relay - 41.9)
1966
Jim Richerson (HJ - 6-4);
Harry Winkler (Discus - 154-0)
1967
Scott Hager (440H - 52.2); Frank Saier (HJ - 6-8);
John Morton (SP - 54-2 3⁄4; Discus - 180-2)
1968
John Morton (SP - 55-13⁄4; Discus - 177-7)
1969
Jerry Fannin (440H - 51.0);
Ron Jourdan (HJ - 7-0);
Mike Burton (LJ - 24-6);
John Morton (Discus - 170-5)
1970
Eamonn O’Keefe (880-yd. - 1:49.9);
John Parker (Mile - 4:06.7);
Ron Jourdan (HJ - 6-10);
Ron Coleman (TJ - 49-01⁄4);
Scott Hurley (PV - 16-10)
1971
Grover Howard (LJ - 23-9);
Mike Cotton (PV - 16-0);
Jim Stites (Javelin - 227-3 1⁄2)
1972
Ron Coleman (TJ - 50-7 1⁄2);
Scott Hurley (PV - 16-7 1/4 (tie)
1973
Mike Cotton (PV - 17-1 1⁄2)
1974
Rob Rambo (440H - 52.0);
Will Freeman (PV - 16-0);
Bill Kavach (Discus - 174-10);
Mitchell Goings, Rob Rambo, Wimpy
Alexander, Beaufort Brown (Mile Relay - 3:10.4)
1976
Horace Tuitt (880 - 1:51.4);
Mike Sharpe (TJ - 52-4);
Will Freeman (PV - 16-9);
Palmer Simmons, Clive Bariffe, Noel Gray,
Horace Tuitt (Mile Relay - 3:07.4)

*******

1977
Horace Tuitt (800 - 1:48.72);
Wesley Maiyo (1,500 Meters - 3:46.34);
Scott Dykehouse (Javelin - 256-9)
1978
Wesley Maiyo (1,500 - 3:49.97);
Dock Luckie (SP - 59-5 1⁄2)
1979
Dock Luckie (SP - 61-5)
1980
Kenneth Gray (400H - 51.37);
Mark Bradley (PV - 16-0 (tie);
John Stewart (PV - 16-0 (tie);
Eric Joseph (Discus - 193-2)
1981
Floyd Brown (400 - 45.87);
Kenneth Gray (400H - 50.46);
Creighton Blahak, Hugo Miller, Ricky Green,
Floyd Brown (4 x 400 - 3:10.39)
1982
Keith Brantly (10,000 - 30:18.23)
1983
John Amabile (Javelin - 242-1);
Keith Brantly (10,000 - 29:48.1);
Kenneth Gray (400H - 50.54);
Todd Sinclair (1,500 - 3:48.28; 3,000 Steeplechase -
8:41.7)

********

1984
John Rogerson (10,000 - 30:06.32)
1985
Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.21)
1987
Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.19);
Mark Everett (800 - 1:49.09);
Mike Blaney (10,000 - 30:28.66);
Tony Jones, Nick Rahal, Dennis Mitchell,
Stacey Simmons (4 x 100 - 39.64);
Timmy Johnson, Mark Everett, Eugene Byrd,
Dennis Mitchell (4 x 400 - 3:06.64);
David Watson (PV - 17-53⁄4)
1988
Mike Holloway (PV - 17-0);
Tony Jones, Stacey Simmons, Dennis
Mitchell, Calvin Long (4 x 100 - 39.21);
Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.24);
Mark Everett (800 - 1:46.46);
Timmy Johnson, Calvin Long, Aaron Baynes,
Mark Everett (4 x 400 - 3:03.71);
Tom Nohilly (3,000 Steeplechase - 8:48.00);
John Turco (SP - 59-1 1⁄2)
1989
Dennis Mitchell (100 - 10.19; 200 - 20.45);
Tyrone Kemp (400 - 45.26);
Mark Everett (800 - 1:48.86);
Tom Nohilly (3,000 Steeplechase - 8:41.90);
Earl Diamond (110 Hurdles - 13.94);
Mike Holloway (PV - 17-3 1⁄2);
David Pirkle (HJ - 7-21⁄2);
Tony Jones, Stacey Simmons, Dennis
Mitchell, Calvin Long (4 x 100 - 39.43);
Tyrone Kemp, Dennis Mitchell, Calvin Long,
Mark Everett (4 x 400 - 3:04.93)
1990
Dion Bentley (LJ - 26-5);
Earl Diamond (110H - 13.73);
Mark Everett (800 - 1:45.46);
Mike Holloway (PV - 17-51⁄2);
Tyrone Kemp (400 - 45.52);
Tom Pukstys (Javelin - 255-4);
Mark Everett, Lewis Lacy, Marcel Carter,
Tyrone Kemp (4 x 400 - 3:04.35)
1992
Marcel Carter (100 - 10.22; 200 - 20.85);
Dan Middleman (5,000 - 14:03.74);
Mike Holloway (PV - 17-10);
Dwight Johnson (SP - 63-10 1⁄2)
1993
Ubeja Anderson (110H - 13.52);
Derek Trafas (Javelin - 253-10);
Torrance Zellner (400H - 49.77)
1994
Matt Simson (SP - 61-81⁄2);
Derek Trafas (Javelin - 245-5)
1995
Derek Trafas (Javelin - 247-5)
1997
Jimmie Hackley (400 - 45.67);
David Furman (HJ - 7-5 3/4)
1998
Jimmie Hackley (400 - 45.17);
Erin Tucker (400H - 49.82);
Erin Tucker, Gerald Clervil, Matt Estevez,
Jimmie Hackley (4x400 Relay - 3:04.69)
1999
John Capel (200 - 19.99);
David Furman (HJ - 7-4 1/2);
Gerald Clervil, John Capel, Bobby Williams,
Daymon Carroll (4x100 - 38.75)
2000
Bernard Williams (100-10.05);
Daymon Carroll, Bernard Williams, Aaron
Armstrong, Geno White (4x100-39.17)
2001
Rickey Harris (400mH – 49.65)
2002
Matt Vincent (HJ – 7-3.25)
2003
Paul Condron (PV - 17-2.75)
2004
Kerron Clement (400mH, 48.77)
Josh Walker (110mH, 13.56)
Mike Morrison (HJ – 7-0.50)
Sekou Clarke, Reggie Witherspoon, Dwight Ruff,
Kerron Clement (4x400-meter relay, 3:03.09)

Members Area

Recent Photos

Newest Members

Featured Products